Trackwork
<< Back
   
Matamata Trackwork Tuesday 15 November 2016: Recorded by Dennis Ryan
15 Nov 2016

Perfect Fit looked in good order to resume at Saturday’s Pukekohe meeting when working at Matamata this morning.

Galloping 23 metres out on a dead course proper, Perfect Fit (Coleman) shaded her stablemate Irish Moon (Lammas) at the end of a smart 800m in 49.7 and 600m in 37.

Last autumn the Kelso-trained mare capped her domestic season by winning the Gr. 1 New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders’ Stakes before an unplaced run in Brisbane. She won a trial at Cambridge last week and has the class to make her presence felt in Saturday’s Haunui Farm Counties Bowl.

Another fresh runner for the Pukekohe sprint, Red Striker (S Collett), also caught the eye as she completed her work over 1:06 and 600m in 38.6. She has returned in capital order for Jim Collett.

Aotearower (Coleman) and Only If (Lammas) prepared for Pukekohe with a sound 1000m in 1:05.5 and 38.2. Last-start winner Aotearower will try for a start in the Auckland Breeders’ Stakes with the Rating 85 1400 as a backstop.

New Plymouth Friday entry Grazia (Fawcett) impressed in her work with Sebrose (Leveque) over 1000m in 1:04.2 and 37.5. Sebrose is a recent returnee from Singapore, where he won five races, and may resume at Awapuni on the weekend.

Vinevale (Miller) and Rocksun (McNab), two more for Awapuni, completed their work over 1000m in 1:07.9 and 38.2. Snapshot (Rastrick) was never at top as he prepared for the Pukekohe sprint over 1000m in 1:07.8 and 37.8, while stablemate Los Vargas (Tynan) did well over the same ground in 1:05.4 and 37.2.

Hot In High Heels (Turner) prepared for Te Rapa on Sunday with a solid 1200m in 1:18.2, 1:04.4 and 38.3. Counties Cup entry Dubai Shuffle (Gorham) had first use of the track when he strode over 1200m in 1:19.4, 1:05 and 37.7, while stablemates All Razzle Dazzle (Gorham) and Wildflower (Faster-Hayes) returned 1:21.2, 1:07.5 and 40.2.

Zambezi Warrior (McNab) looked good when working in company with fellow New Plymouth entry Maleficent (Miller) over 1200m in 1:19.9, 1:05.7 and 38.2. Gold Fever (Fawcett) prepared for the Te Rapa juvenile race over 1000m in 1:08.9 and 39.8.

Great Expectations (Gorham) and Lausanne (Tynan) were keen in the early stages of their work over 1000m in 1:03.7, with the last 600m in 39. Lady Jasmine (Tan) and Dame Margot Fonteyn (Leveque) were more sedate over the same ground in 1:09.2 and 39.9.

Ruby Armani (Coleman) was timed from the 800m in 52.3 and 38.5, while Pacotaine (N Turner) and Shaik Rattle’N Roll (A Jones) took 52.2 and 38.9. 

On the sand Keepherinmind (Coleman) and Piazza (Hepi) did well over 1000m in 1:05.2 and 38. Roc Me (Cole) ran the same trip in 1:06.2 and 37.6, while Shocking Luck (McNab) took 1:08.8 and 39.5.

Mister Impatience (C Grylls) completed the last 1000m of his work in 1:08.9 and 38.4. The Wellington Cup winner is making good progress towards summer staying events.

Capella (Dowling) had her training stepped up, going keenly over her last 800m in 53.9 and 39.8.

On the all-weather track Barnaby (S McKay) and Clarify (P McKay) covered 1000m in 1:03.8 and 600m in a smart 36.2. Last-start maiden winner Shameless (W Hillis) was travelling well at the end of her work over 1000m in 1:09.8 and 39.4.