Trackwork
<< Back
   
Matamata Trackwork Tuesday 27 December 2016: Recorded by Dennis Ryan
28 Dec 2016

Stablemates Perfect Fit and Irish Moon continued their Sistema Railway preparations with pleasing work at Matamata this morning.

Perfect Fit was ridden by Michael Coleman in her solo gallop on the all-weather track, where she was unextended to cover 1000m in 1:05.7 and the final 600m in 37.2. Irish Moon had Craig Grylls on board for a similar assignment, well held over 1000m in 1:04.2 and 36.9.

Perfect Fit has had a smooth preparation to now be one of the leading Railway fancies, while Irish Moon has also gone on the right way since his second in the Concorde Handicap. Between them they give trainers Ken and Bev Kelso a strong hand in Sunday’s big sprint.

Last-start winner Woodsman (T Gillies) looked on target for Saturday’s Stratford Cup as he cut out the last 1000m of his work in 1:03.6 and 36.8. Antonio Lombard (P McKay) was paired with Orange Shore (Yanigeda) over 1000m in 1:06.8 and 37.6.

Mister Impatience (D Weatherley) prepared for Sunday’s City of Auckland Cup with impressive work on the course proper, which was good 22 metres out. After building momentum he covered his last 1200m in 1:23.5, 1000m in 1:08.2 and 600m in 39.2. Last season’s Wellington Cup winner has taken a lot of improvement out of his recent first-up race and will be an interesting runner over 2400 metres at Ellerslie.

Two others from the Moroney/Gerard team, Makarios (Burke) and As You Will (S Weatherley), were paired over 800m on the course proper in 56 and 40.8.

On the plough Zambezi Warrior (McNab) and Sebrose (Lammas) looked sharp as they cut out the last 1000m of their work in 1:02.6 and 36.3. Zambezi Warrior holds nominations for the City of Auckland Cup and Dunstan Stayers’ Final, while Sebrose will run in the Stratford Cup.

Dunstan Final entries Realta (Fraser-Hayes) and Pure Lorde (C Grylls) were timed in good work over 1200m in 1:18.5, 1:04.2 and 37. Race rival Clarify (P McKay) ran the last 1000m of his work in 1:03 and 36.8, while Miss Horotiu (Coleman) prepared for the Ellerslie special maiden with a smart 1000m in 1:02.3 and 36.5.

Royal Stakes entries Dame Margot Fonteyn (Fawcett) and Madam Monica (McNab) got through sound work together over 1200m in 1:17 and 36.2. Two more for Ellerslie on Sunday, Tiptronic (Fraser-Hayes) and Wildflower (C Grylls), did similar work in 1:17.8 and 37.5, while Starella (A Jones) had pace on throughout 1200m in 1:15.2 and 37.8.

Amongst others to catch the eye were Taupo entries Princess Kereru (Davidson) and Choux Lace (A Jones) as they cut out 1000m in 1:02.5 and 36, and Hawke’s Bay Sunday candidate Roll The Gold (Fawcett), who ran the same trip in 1:04.8 and 37.3.

Other gallops: 800m plough: Makarska (Wratten) 48.8 and 36.2.

1000m plough: Master Poet (M Brosnan) 1:03.4 and 36.7; Watch This Space (Danis) 1:03.6 and 37.6; Great Expectations (Fraser-Hayes) 1:07.8 and 38.9.

1200m plough: Rodmar (P McKay) 1:16.2, 38; Miss Elegante (A Jones) and Panella (Grant) 1:22.7 and 39.7; Tyrone (Yanigeda) and Vinaros (P McKay) 1:19.2 and 38.8; Over Torque (Grant) and Dontbeshy (A Jones) 1:17.8 and 36.6; Keep Carmen Carion (Fraser-Hayes) and Miss Ellan Vannin (Khan) 1:21.9 and 38.3.